BK News

Bishop Kenny Eagle Scouts

Bishop Kenny High School congratulates the following students who have achieved the rank of Eagle Scout in 2019-2020.  Ten students representing 8 scout troops from throughout the greater Jacksonville area have earned scouting’s highest honor.

Congratulations to  Kyle Hicks ’20, Charlie Lawrence ’22, Reedy Monahan ’20, Connor Murphy ’20, Jeremy Newman ’20, Nick Patin ’20, Mike Richter ’20 ,  Jon Salek ’21,  Aidan Webb ’20 , and Jack Wilkinson’20 for achieving this great accomplishment .  One of the main pillars of attaining the rank of Eagle Scout is the planning, development and completion of a significant service project.  As part of the project, the scout must successfully lead volunteers in helping to execute the project to successful completion.  This year the young men had a wide array of projects from building score boards, to fencing baseball fields, refurbishing picnic tables and benches to building blueberry shelters for a school’s environmental program.  All projects benefit the local community and are funded at no cost to the public with the donated labor from the young men.

The Eagle Scout rank was established in 1912, and represents a significant accomplishment and takes many years to achieve.

Northeast Florida Regional Science and Engineering Fair Winners 2020

 

The Science Department wishes to thank all 36 participants of this year’s Regional Science and Engineering Fair. The award ceremony was held February 11, at the Florida Blue Conference Center.  BK took more than 13 Place Awards and 26 Special Awards!  Fourteen students were selected for the State Team and two selected for the International Team!  The International Team is composed of four students from the Northeast Florida Region.  The student’s attention to detail and enthusiasm for scientific and engineering endeavors made this year’s fair a remarkable event!  

Awards:

Botany: 3rd Place Julliete Alraheb

Chemistry: 4th Place Ria Saldejeno

Chemistry: Two special awards to Lily England and Lauren Massais

Chemistry: Special award to Mikaela Georgi

Engineering: 2nd Place and a special award to Antonio Valentino

Engineering: 1st Place and 5 special awards to the SISTER POWER team of

                             Mary Alice and Izabelle Young 

Environmental Science: 4th Place Sophia Lopez and Alannah Rowan

Environmental Science: 4th Place Ava Carrillo

Environmental Science: 3rd Place Victoria Rojas and Caroline Stringfellow

Environmental Science: 2nd Place Juliana Namen

Mathematics: 1st Place and a special award to Grant Butler

Mathematics: Special award to William Silverstri

Medicine and Health: Two special awards to Elena Vincenty

Medicine and Health: Two special awards to Gabriella Khazal

Physics and Astronomy: 1st Place to Alexander Bernich

Zoology: Special award to Roan Peters and Rafi Rammoo

Zoology: 4th Place and two special awards to Adelaide Hinson and Kathryn Saunders

Zoology: 3rd Place and a special award to Mailene Miranda and Megan Klingaman

Zoology: 2nd Place and two special awards to Emily Citrano and Hope Pitman

 

NERSEF Participants: Julliete Alraheb, Alexander Bernich, Erin Buckley, Grant Butler, Ava Carrillo, Emily Citrano, Rosalinda Coriano Archuleta, Lily England, Mikaela Georgi, Adelaide Hinson, William Kachergus, Gabriella Khazal, Ian Kirsch, Megan Klingaman, Sean Limbaga, Sofia Lopez, Natalie Mann, Lauren Massais, Mary Melville, Abigail Milkes, Mailene Miranda, Troy Montinola, Juliana Namen, Roan Peters, Hope Pitman, Rafi Rammoo, Victoria Rojas, Alannah Rowan, Ria Saldajeno, Kathryn Saunders, William Silvestri, Caroline Stringfellow, Antonio Valentino, Elena Vincenty, Izabelle Young, MaryAlice Young.

 

State Team:  March 24-26 Lakeland, FL

Mailene Miranda

Megan Klingaman

Victoria Rojas

Caroline Stringfellow

Sophia Lopez

Alannah Rowan

Juliana Namen

Emily Citrano

Hope Pitman

Mary Alice Young

Izabelle Young

Antonio Valentino

And as alternates

Adelaide Hinson

Kathryn Saunders

 

International Team:  May 10-15 Anaheim,CA

Isabelle Young

MaryAlice Young

February Student of the Month: Klea Gjoka

Congratulations to Senior Klea Gjoka who has been named the Bishop Kenny High School February student of the month.  She was selected for Character, Respect and Integrity.  Klea is a natural leader who brings enthusiasm to everyone she meets at BK. Fellow student, Neil Politano said, “Klea holds herself to higher standards, and she pushes herself and others to just be better people.”

Klea has a very rigorous academic schedule and also finds the time to be very involved in extra-curricular activities. Klea puts her faith into action through her participation in the activities of the Campus Ministry department.  She is an Extraordinary Minister of Holy Communion, an Empathy Team leader, participates in Catholic Athletes for Christ.    She is a member of the National Honor Society, Spanish and Science honor societies.  She is also a member of the Spanish and Interact Club.

Klea loves soccer and played on the BK team for three years.  She is currently working with the technical crew on the school play, Beauty and the Beast.  Klea would like to attend Columbia University with the ultimate goal of attending law school.  She has a passion for Immigration law and in her words, “I just want to help people, and that’s the best way that I know how.”